a piece for Bjorn’s band

so…  this is really hard- he just wants me to draw anything- so that’s what i’m gonna do- it’s going to be totally abstract and i have no idea what he and his band like— i decided to make something that is nothing like i would normally make- this is my gauge piece i am going to give it to him- gauge reactions and make something else according to feedback—

when i am making something for something as specific as a possible CD cover, i really want to know what they are looking for…

this was kinda fun but i wasn’t really pleased with the final result…

i started with blobs of color- used all the different effects and stuff i usually ignore and came up with this result- i also made a final piece lacking in color— this way i can get some reactions and maybe actually make something that will represent the band-

of course i may accidentally do that now??? we’ll see 🙂

AND

UPDATE: the band liked the drawings and used them both 😛

Advertisements

About Toni Tails

OMgosh! YOU wanna know about ME??? that is so effin' awesome! I am a huge, beautiful, fat mama of an 10 year old super cool Autistic boy. I am an artist and have dabbled in many things. see: http://tonitails.com My kid is my favorite person in the world- my sister and her kids are a close second. I am an atheist who was once a devout christian. I have a childrens story published. (and may do more) I love to create things and draw people. I have my very own etsy store selling them. YAY me! I grew up with a lot of money that was poorly spent, so i rarely had a decent place to live or the things i needed. My father molested me as a child and was physically abusive. I love cartoons. I love old toys and novelty items. I like geeky stuff and geeks in general, nerds too. I like food with faces. Do you know enough yet???? NO? Then read my blog, darn it!
This entry was posted in 2011, Business Cards/Flyers/Pro Mos, digital art, doodle, flowers, Graphic Design, hidden pictures, men, women. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s